And in no particular order,
my choice of 50 great reads! It is an eclectic and enjoyable mix. Each and every book touched me in some way. Which ones have you read and enjoyed? Are there any books out there that you can recommend? I am without a read at the moment and have resorted to reading emails!
- Kiterunner – Khalid Hosseini
- A Thousand Splendid Suns – Khalid Hosseini
- Pride and Prejudice – Jane Austen (of course! This book made me fall in love with literature!)
- Emma – Jane Austen
- Persuasion – Jane Austen
- Wuthering Heights – Emily Bronte.
- Cat’s Eyes – Margaret Attwood. (superb!)
- Holes – Louis Sachar, a teen fiction but an easily enjoyed read!
- The Color Purple – Alice Walker
- 1984 – George Orwell
- The Ballad of the Sad Café – Carson McCullers
- Prayers for The Stolen – Jennifer Clement
- Sons and Lovers – DH Lawrence
- Hamlet – a play, William Shakespeare
- Dubliners – James Joyce
- Moll Flanders – Daniel Defoe
- Gulliver’s Travels – Jonathon Swift
- Cold Comfort Farm – Stella Gibbons (hilarious!)
- Of Mice and Men – John Steinbeck
- Jane Eyre – Charlotte Bronte
- The Da Vinci Code – Dan Brown
- The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time – Mark Haddon
- The Hunger Games – Suzanne Collins
- Moby Dick – Herman Melville
- A Christmas Carol – Charles Dickens
- Great Expectations – Charles Dickens
- Divergent – Veronica Roth
- The Alchemist – Paul Coelho
- Captain Corelli’s Mandolin – Louis de Bernieres
- Bridget Jones’ Diary – Helen Fielding
- Birdsong – Sebastian Faulks
- On Green Dolphin Street – Sebastian Faulks (had to read this one as I just loved the title!)
- Goodnight Mr Tom – Michelle Magorian
- The Secret Garden – Frances Hodgson Burnett
- The Celestine Prophecy – James Redfield
- Jonathan Livingstone Seagull – Richard Bach
- The Hobbit – JRR Tolkein
- The Yellow Wallpaper – Charlotte Perkins Gilman
- The Picture of Dorian Gray – Oscar Wilde
- Mrs Dalloway – Virginia Woolf
- Charlotte’s Web – EB White (ahhh!)
- Northern Lights – Philip Pullman
- The French Lieutenant’s Woman – John Fowles
- The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie – Muriel Spark
- Little Women – Louisa May Alcott
- Life of Pi – Yann Martel
- The Strange Case of Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde – Robert Louis Stevenson
- The Fall of the House of Usher – Edgar Allan Poe
- First they killed my father – Loung Ung (based on the writer’s life, a harrowing tale)
- Far from the Madding Crowd – Thomas Hardy
And if you are wondering, I’m afraid that I really couldn’t put Fifty Shades on my list….
Great list. I loved “Captain Corelli’s Mandolin” and seeing it on your list makes me want to read it again. I have a top 5 list of books that rolls around in my head – since I am over 50, I sometimes remember all 5 and sometimes it is a more “fluid” list. I just added “All the Light We Cannot See” by Anthony Doerr. if you have not read – I highly recommend this book. I also love “Angle of Repose” by Wallace Stegner – this might be an American thing. You are inspiring me to read Joyce. Wish me luck.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Sounds like two to add to my list, thank you! Yes, I recommend Joyce, highly! Like a lot of literary work, it takes some reading but so worth it! Lots of luck and enjoy!
LikeLike
I’m reading Cold Comfort Farm at the moment 😊 The story is not really my cup of tea but I did laugh a lot when Mrs Smiling’s lovers were described as having nicknames like the cries of exotic animals – (Bikki, for example.) Also absolutely loved the wordplay in Hamlet! Though I found the ending a little toooooo crazy 😊
LikeLike
I have started rereading Cold Comfort Farm too! I find that I have to concentrate very hard on it, but I still find it funny!
Hamlet was a play that I studied for exams – I think that helped a lot! And yes, very crazy! 🙂
LikeLike